Transfer Station

transfer station

 

Transfer Station
Tuesday 8:00 to 12:00
Friday 12:00 to 5:00
Saturday 8:00 to 1:00

 

 

Effective January 7, 2016 the price of a punch card is $30.00

You need to have a Sticker for your vehicle that you can obtain for free at the Town Clerk's Office that will allow you access to the Transfer Station. A new sticker is issued every year.

Punch cards can be purchased at either the Town Clerk's Office or at the Transfer Station at a cost of $30.00 for 10 punches.

WE CAN NO LONGER ACCEPT USED OIL

The following area businesses WILL accept used oil:

 

Advanced Auto 373-6680

Jiffy Lube 373-0602

Monroe Muffler 383-9007

Midas Muffler 383-2754

New Country Toyota 664-4444

Quick Lane/Jack Byrne 664-2571

Valvoline 383-4818

Valvoline 371-2013

Walmart 373-8457

Warren Tire 371-3343

         

Spring & Fall Cleanup is a service to all Halfmoon residents that is held in April & September. Please check website for exact dates as the time nears. These Cleanups allow you to bring items that we normally do not take.

 

Recyclables (No charge)

Acceptable Items Unacceptable Items
  • #1-7 plastic bottles
  • #1-7 plastic tubs and screw top jars (no lids)
  • blueprints
  • clean balled aluminum foil (2” or larger)
  • pie pans, cans
  • corrugated cardboard & paper bags
  • empty aerosol cans (no caps)
  • glass bottles and jars
  • loose metal jar lids & steel bottle caps
  • magazines, brochures and catalogues
  • newspapers and inserts, file folders
  • opened mail and greeting cards
  • paperback books, paperboard boxes, paper egg cartons
  • paper milk and juice cartons (no foil pouches)
  • phone books, white or pastel office paper
  • all bulk metal & scrap metal & appliances
  • ceramics, drinking glasses, tissues
  • needles or syringes
  • frozen food containers
  • hardback books, paper towels,
  • hazardous or bio hazardous waste
  • light bulbs, mirrors, and napkins
  • paper to go containers, stickers, and labels
  • vases, window glass,plates,pyrex
  • plastic 6 pack holders
  • plastic bags, plastic microwave trays
  • plastics other than those listed on acceptable list
  • plastic tops, Styrofoam,pizza boxes
  • waxed paper or waxed cardboard
  • tyvek Envelopes

Electronic Recycling Change effective August 11,2015

 For several years, the Town of Halfmoon has accepted all electronics for recycling free to our residents at the Transfer Station.  By providing this drop off service throughout the year, the Town has provided a convenient option for the collection and subsequent recycling of unwanted electronics. Due to increased costs we have no option other than to charge a fee for disposal of CRT televisions and monitors which will offset the Town’s cost of disposing of these items. The chart below details the fees. For additional information, please contact John Pingelski at the highway department at 518-664-3127 or  jpingelski@townofhalfmoon.org.

 

Television Fees

EFFECTIVE 8-11-2015

Cathode Ray Tube (CRT’s) Televisions CRT TV’s and CRT Monitors under 17” or less $10.00

CRT TV’s and CRT Monitors larger than 17” and 27” or less $20.00

CRT TV’s and CRT Monitors above 27” $35.00

Wood Console/ Projection TV’s $45.00

* Best Buy is currently accepting televisions and monitors up to 32".

 PLEASE call Best Buy for updated information.

 

Tires:

13”-16”-- $3.00       17”-19”--$6.00       20” & up -- $ 15.00

Punch card (10 punches for 10, 30 gal trash bags)

$30.00
Resident Vehicle Permit is required, acceptable proof of residency would be your vehicle registration No Charge
Flat screen televisions, computers, flat screen monitors, and anything with an electrical cord No Charge
Yard Waste :leaves and grass clippings. No Charge
Please note: All truck loads must be covered

Staff Contacts

Name Title Phone
John Pingelski Caretaker/Superintendent of Highways (518) 664-3127
Syndicate content